Privacy Policy

This Policy applies to the//flux website, a site owned by nib health funds limited ABN 83 000 124 381 (nib).

In this Privacy Policy, “Personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable from the information, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether it is recorded in a material form or not.

This statement explains our policies and practices regarding the use, collection, storage and disclosure of your personal information, as well as our policy on the use of cookies.

What information does the flux collect?

When you visit this website, your anonymous usage information is tracked using cookies and analysed by an analytics and optimisation service. The information collected may include:

  • your server address
  • your domain name
  • the date and time you visited nib's website
  • the pages you accessed
  • the previous sites you visited
  • the type of Internet browser you used
  • the type of operating system and device you used

Personal information may be collected by nib through the//flux website when you chose to give it to us, such as when you complete an online form or submit other information or documentation to us online.

What are the purposes for which we hold, use and disclose information?

We hold, use and disclose personal information that you give to us for the primary purpose for which it was collected, which will be made clear to you at the time of collection. This will principally be providing you with the services you have requested.

Other purposes for which we hold, use and disclose your personal information may include:

  • to communicate with you, including sending you information about nib’s goods and services or the goods and services of its strategic business partners;
  • to personalise and customise your experience;
  • to investigate any complaints about or made by you or any breaches of our terms and conditions;
  • purposes as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

Who may personal information be disclosed to?

We may disclose personal information, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information, to other parts of our wider company, or other people and organisations assisting us with our services, including third parties:

  • engaged by us to provide products and services on our behalf;
  • that are authorised by you to receive information held by us;
  • if we have reason to suspect that you have committed a breach of our terms and conditions, or have otherwise been engaged in any unlawful activity;
  • as part of a sale (or proposed sale) of all or part of our business; and/or
  • as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

Is my personal information kept secure?

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is kept secure, and is not subject to misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We only permit authorised personnel to access your personal information, and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority. We destroy or de-identify personal information we no longer need, wherever possible.

Cookie policy

The//flux website uses cookies to capture certain data about your website use, such as remembering your preferences, tracking your activity or to assist in optimisations. We also use cookies for tracking statistics on the//flux.

If you do not want to use cookies, you can set up your browser to reject them. However, rejecting cookies will restrict the functionality of the website as a whole.

How do I gain access to my information?

You can access your personal information by contacting nib using the details set out below.

We will need to verify your identity before we can provide you with access. We will in all cases respond to your request within a reasonable period, however there may be circumstances in which we cannot provide you with access in the manner requested or at all. If this happens, we will advise you in writing of our reasons and how you can complain about the decision.

You will not be charged for making an access request, however we may need to charge for the reasonable cost of processing your access request, including photocopying, copying of radiographs, supplying written reports, administration and postage.

More information or complaints

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy, or to make a complaint or raise any other concerns about the steps nib has taken to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact nib's Privacy Officer by calling 13 14 63 or by email or by post. We will investigate any complaints we receive, which must be put in writing and do our best to resolve them as soon as possible.

Our contact details

Privacy Officer nib health funds limited 22 Honeysuckle Drive Newcastle NSW 2300 Telephone 13 14 63 Email [email protected]

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to us, you can refer your complaint to the:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner Phone: 1300 363 992 Post: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 Online form: www.oaic.gov.au (Privacy Complaint Form)

Changes to this privacy policy

nib reserves the right to review, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflects its practices and obligations. Any changes will take effect when they are made and posted on the//flux website.